alexday.co.uk Privacy Policy Last Updated 24/11/2020

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give to Alex Day’s private practice.

This privacy policy describes the personal data collected or generated when you use The Company’s websites, for example, alexday.co.uk and when collected by phone, verbally.

“Personal data” refers to any data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from the data, or, from the data and other information which Alex Day possess.

This policy describes the types of personal data collected when you use our sites and communicate with us by phone, and how your personal data is used, shared and protected. It also explains the choices you have relating to your personal data and how you can contact us.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy information notice and for the purpose you specifically requested.

Your confidential medical information will only be disclosed to those involved with your treatment or care, or in accordance with UK law and guidelines from professional bodies, or for the purposes of clinical audit (unless you object). This includes Moorfields Private Eye Hospital; and Medical Account Services t/a MedServ who are a specialist medical billing company.

If you receive services from us and that service transfers to a new provider, we may share your personal and confidential medical information with the new provider.

We invest appropriate resources to protect your personal information, from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will never sell your data on, but we may share your data with data recipients for processing purposes only. If your personal data is transferred to recipients in other countries, including the USA, we will ensure your data is protected as described in this Policy and in compliance with EU General Data Protection (GDPR) regulation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

By using this site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site. Your continued use of the site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. Alex Day may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Cookies and pixel tags: for information about cookies please refer to our cookies page. In brief, we, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

The entity responsible for the processing of your personal data is Alex Day, at Moorfields Private Eye Hospital, 9-11 Bath Street, London, EC1V 9LF. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, our registration number is ZA749589, and this is renewed every year in April as an ongoing policy.

Protection and management of your personal data

The confidentiality of your personal information is of paramount concern to us and we comply with UK data protection law and all the applicable medical confidentiality guidelines issued by professional bodies such as the General Medical Council and The Royal College of Ophthalmologists.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites and they are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Questions

This is intended to provide and clear, transparent, and GDPR compliant policy. We welcome questions, comments, and concerns about our policy and privacy practices.

You also have the right to access your data and to modification or deletion, in the event your data is incorrect or otherwise unlawful please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the below address. If you wish to provide any feedback or if you have questions or concerns, please contact us: Alex Day at Moorfields Private Eye Hospital, 9-11 Bath Street, London, EC1V 9LF.